Townhall Schedule

Day 1
11 Mar, 2018
10:00 - 11:00
Track 1 – Digital Transformation of Power Delivery

Grid of The Future – Global Perspective
Dr Weinfold, CTO Energy Management, Siemens

Digital Power Plants / Farms
Mr Ahmad Khan, Head, Power Gen Automation, ABB India

11:00 - 12:00
Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

Dr. Shashi Buluswar, CEO – Institute for Transformative Technologies, India

12:00 - 13:00
Track 4 – eTransportation

Keynote Address on Electric Road Systems (ERS)
Dr Håkan Sudelien, Senior Researcher – RISE Viktoria, Sweden

Panel Discussion Panelists

  • Mr Manish Agarwal, Siemens
  • Mr Raj Kumar Singh, GOI*
  • Dr Håkan Sundelin, Senior Researcher – RISE Viktoria, Sweden

Moderator
Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Chair-Track-4, Partner KPMG

13:00 - 15:00
LUNCH
15:00 - 16:00
Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Advanced Energy Storage System For Maximizing Renewable Penetration And Grid Stability
Mr. Zakir Khan, General Manager, Wartsila

Day 2
12 Mar, 2018
10:00 - 11:00
Track 4 – eTransportation

Electric Intermediate Public Transport (eIPT) – Panel Discussion

Panelists

  • Ms Sulajja Motwani, Vice-chairman, Kinetic Energy
  • Mr. Naveen Munjal, Managing Director, Hero Electric*
  • Mr Vivek Singh, Founder, Social Entrepreneur
  • Mr Goldie Srivastava, Smarte

Moderator
Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Chair-Track-4, Partner KPMG

11:00 - 12:00
Track 1 – Digital Transformation of Power Delivery

Digitization of Power Evacuation and Delivery
Mr Sethuraman Ganesan, Manager, Power Grid Division, ABB India

Blockchain applications in solar: energy trading in mini-grids and beyond
Mr Salman Ali, PROINSO

12:00 - 13:00
Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Renewables Grid Integration Through Storage
Mr Todd Tolliver, ICF

13:00 - 14:30
LUNCH
14:30 - 16:30
Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

IoT in the emerging power landscape, and how India can participate
Mr Jim Morrish, Head Strategy, Nokia

Energy, IoT and AI – Extreme Conflict or Physics Utopia? The Human Experience!
Mr Duncan Botting, Managing Director, Global Smart Transformation Limited

Day 3
13 Mar, 2018
10:00 - 11:00
Track 4 – eTransportation

Panel Discussion – Transformation of On Road Vehicles to EVS / Hybrids in India

Panelists

  • Mr Vishnu Mathur, DG, SIAM*
  • Dr A Naikodi, Mahindra Electric
  • Mr Amitabh Saran, Altigreen
  • Mr C. Robert Pedraza, Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer of EnerBlü
  • Mr Atul Arya, Head – ESD, Panasonic
  • Mr Gopichand Katragadda, Tata Motor*
  • Mr Chetan Maini, Sun Mobility*

Moderator
Dr. Jaijit Bhattacharya, Chair-Track-4, Partner KPMG

11:00 - 12:00
Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

Mr TV Ramachandran HonFIET, President Broadband India Forum and Ex Resident Director, Vodafone

12:00 - 13:00
Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Pragmatic approach to Systematic Reduction in Diesel Consumption in Telecom Towers
Mr. Ranajay Mallik, Technology Head, Panasonic India & Mr. Watanabe

13:00 - 14:30
LUNCH
14:30 - 16:00
Track 1 – Digital Transformation of Power Delivery

Real Time Grid Security Technologies
Dr Krish Narendra, COO & Technology Lead, Electric Power Group

Digital Technologies for Asset Optimization
Mr V S Sridhar, Tata Communications

Day 4
14 Mar, 2018
10:00 - 11:00
Track 2 - Energy Storage Systems

Solid Oxide Fuel Cell Based Onsite Generation Solution, Grid Parallel and Grid Independent Configurations, Integrated Fuel Cell + Battery Offering
Mr Ranganathan Gurunathan, Bloom Energy

11:00 - 12:00
Track 3 – IoT, AI & Electricity

Juergen Hases, CEO Unlimit*

12:00 - 13:30
Track 1 – Digital Transformation Of Power Delivery

Communication Technologies for Future Grids
Mr. BS Bindhumadhava, CDAC

Cybersecurity
Mr Shrikant Shitole, FireEye

Graphics and Visualisation Technologies
Mr. Tero Sarkkinen, Entrepreneur

13:30 - 15:00
LUNCH

* YET TO BE CONFIRMED